PrimatesId code: amd302
(Eng) Garnett's or small-eared greater galago
(Fre) Galago de Garnett
Placed in a separate genus (together with its sibling O. crassicaudatus) by Groves (1974), it is sometimes included in Galago senegalesis (Doyle & Bearder, 1977).
IUCN threat category
Lower Risk, near threatened (LR: nt).
Literature available on the ecology of this species is limited. Behavioural aspects of the species' ecology were thoroughly studied in the Diani Beach Forest and at Gedi (Kenya) (Nash, 1986; Nash & Harcourt, 1986). A captive study of its reproduction was carried out by Izard & Simons (1986). General information on its ecology and distribution is found in several authors (Kingdon, 1997; Masters, 1985, 1988; Nash et al., 1989). Status and threats are discussed in Oates (1996).
Known extent of occurrence
The range of O. garnettii extends along the coastal regions of east Africa, from the Juba River in Somalia to the Rivuma River in Tanzania, including the islands of Pemba, Mafia and Zanzinbar (Wilson & Reeder, 1993; Nash et al., 1989). Its distribution map was obtained from Nash et al. (1989), but subsequently revised and updated on the basis of the information in Kingdon (1997) to match the river network (Fig. 2.2.12.a).
Categorical-discrete (CD) distribution model
This species is restricted to coastal, riverine and highland forests; it is also found in riverine galleries within Acacia woodland areas (Nash et al., 1989; Doyle & Bearder, 1977; Kingdon, 1997).
Based on these environmental preferences, the following scores were assigned (Fig. 2.2.12.b) (2.2.12.a):
Tab 2.2.12.a Cumulative size (km2) of areas pertaining to each environmental suitability class within the Extent of Occurrence.
Tab 2.2.12.b: Area of Occupancy fragmentation indexes.
Probabilistic-continuous (PC) distribution model
The output of the probabilistic-continuous (PC) distribution model is shown in Fig. 2.2.12.c.
No occurrence of the species within the four sample areas.
Comments and conservation issues
As for Galagoides zanzibaricus which is largely sympatric, this species has a wide EO but its actual AO is restricted to the remnants of coastal forests and to gallery and riverine forests. Only 30% of the EO is classified as potential AO and the fragmentation indexes indicate an intricate network of areas with very irregular shapes (AWMSI). The river network helps to maintain relatively high continuity of suitable areas (LPI = 55.79%). The PC model does not restrict the EO to the forest areas along rivers and wrongly distributes a much higher suitability over most of the EO. Almost 12 % of the total AO is included in protected areas.
Tab 2.2.12.c: Percent of environmental suitability classes within EO (as obtained from the categorical-discrete distribution model) inside and outside the protected areas.
Doyle G.A., Bearder S.K. (1977). The Galagines of South Africa. In: Bourne G.H. (Ed.). Primate Conservation. Academic Press, London and New York; chap. 1: 2-37.
Groves C.P. (1974). Taxonomy and phylogeny of prosimians. In: Martin R.D., Doyle G.A., Walker A.C. (Eds). Prosimian Biology. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh.
Izard M.K., Simons E.L. (1986). Management of reproduction in a breeding colony of bushbabies. In: Else J.G., Lee P.C. (Eds). Primate ecology and conservation. Selected Proceedings of the 10th Congress Int. Primatological Society, Nairobi, Kenya (July 1984). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K: chap. VI.6, 315-324.
Kingdon J. (1997). The Kingdon field guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London and New York: Natural World.
Masters J.C. (1985). Geographic distributions of karyotypes and morphotypes within the Greater Galagines. Folia Primatol.: 46, 127-141.
Masters J.C. (1988). Speciation in the greater galagos (Prosimii: Galagidae): review and synthesis. Biol. J. Linn. Soc.: 34, 149-174.
Nash L.T. (1986). Social organization of two sympatric galagos at Gedi, Kenya. In: Else J.G., Lee P.C. (Eds). Primate ecology and conservation. Selected Proceedings of the 10th Congress Int. Primatological Society, Nairobi, Kenya (July 1984). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K: chap. III.4, 125-132.
Nash L.T., Bearder S.K., Olson T.R. (1989). Synopsis of Galago species characteristics. Int J. Primatol.: 10, 57-80.
Nash L.T., Harcourt C.S. (1986). Social organization of galagos in Kenyan coastal forests: 2 Galago garnetti. Amer. J. Primatol.: 10, 357-369.
Oates J.F. (1996). African Primates Status Survey and Conservation Action plan. IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group.
Wilson D.E., Reeder D.M. (Eds) (1993). Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Second edition. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.