PrimatesId code: amd058
(Eng) Eastern needle-clawed or small bushbaby
(Fre) Galago mignon sombre
G.matschiei is currently considered the correct name for G. inustus (Wilson & Reeder, 1993; Oates, 1996).
IUCN threat category
Lower Risk, near threatened (LR: nt).
The species' ecology is very poorly known. A description of its distribution and habitat is found in Nash et al. (1989). Effects of forest exploitation on the population density was investigated in the Kibale Forest (Uganda) by Weisenseel et al. (1993). General information on the species' ecology is reported in Kingdon (1971-77, 1997) and Stuart & Stuart (1997). Status and threats are discussed in Oates (1996); the author also report on its ecology, particularly its habitat.
Known extent of occurrence
The small bushbaby is known only from the Kivu region of eastern former Zaire, east of the Lualaba River, and the Western Province and Mt. Moroto in Uganda. The distribution map in Fig. 2.2.5.a was obtained from Nash et al. (1989) and Kingdon (1971-77), but was subsequently largely corrected to match the river network and the orography features.
Categorical-discrete (CD) distribution model
This species lives in primary and secondary forests in lowland and in montane slopes; it also occurs along forest margins (Nash et al., 1989; Kingdon, 1971-77).
Based on these environmental preferences, the following scores were assigned (Fig. 2.2.5.b) (Tab. 2.2.5.a):
Tab 2.2.5.a: Cumulative size (km2) of areas pertaining to each environmental suitability class within the Extent of Occurrence.
Tab 2.2.5.b: Area of Occupancy fragmentation indexes.
Probabilistic-continuous (PC) distribution model
The output of the probabilistic-continuous (PC) distribution model is shown in Fig. 2.2.5.c.
Tab 2.2.5.c: Categorical-discrete (CD) distribution model validation parameters.
Comments and conservation issues
The known EO covers more that 170 000 km2 but only 27% is classified as suitable and a small 12% as moderately suitable. In fact the EO includes large unsuitable areas where forest is absent but for small remnants, as in western Uganda and eastern former Zaire. Both models agree in the classification of these areas. Field work shows a high levels of accordance (80.39%) with the expected occurrence as described by the CD model. Fragmentation is high with a small MPS and the contribution of the moderately suitable areas does not affect the fragmentation of the total AO, which means that the fragments are rather isolated within a matrix of unsuitable areas. The species is classified as Lower Risk, and the larger forest block in north-eastern former Zaire probably holds the most healthy part of the population. About 10% of the total AO is included in existing protected areas.
Tab 2.2.5.d: Percent of environmental suitability classes within EO (as obtained from the categorical-discrete distribution model) inside and outside the protected areas.
Kingdon J. (1971-77). East African Mammals. VOL I: primates, hyraces, pangolins, protoungulates, sirenians. VOL IIA: Insectivores and bats. VOL IIB: hares and rodents. VOL IIIA: carnivores. VOL IIIB: large mammals. VOL IIIC: bovids. VOL IIID: bovids. Academic Press, London and New York.
Nash L.T., Bearder S.K., Olson T.R. (1989). Synopsis of Galago species characteristics. Int J. Primatol.: 10, 57-80.
Oates J.F. (1996). African Primates Status Survey and Conservation Action plan. IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group.
Stuart C., Stuart T. (1997). Field guide to the larger mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers.
Weisenseel K., Chapman C.A., Chapman L.J. (1993). Nocturnal primates of Kibale Forest: effects of selective logging on prosimian densities. Primates: 34(4), 445-450.
Wilson D.E., Reeder D.M. (Eds) (1993). Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Second edition. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.